Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Peeling of inner foreskin

I would like to bring into your notice that I noticed peeling of innerforeskin a week ago and after applying Abzorb on the inner foreskin of penis , the dried up layer of the skin has shed down and a new skin has come up, but even the new skin is very sensitive to touch and peels off wherever touched. Please suggest if its normal and the skin will become strong in sometime or is it still a problem. Also now I wash under the inner foreskin with warm water about 2-3 times a day and let it dry before rolling it down to cover the glans . Please suggest if I should use any ointment like Betadine OR Lotrimin before rolling down the skin after cleaning and drying.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern if you are cleaning your foreskin the it is okay but do not clean it frequently or without any reason what ever you are seeing there is normal, do not let the skin open for drying purpose this could cause a problem cover the glans as soon as you finished the cleaning, no need to apply any thing, tempering the area could cause any thing wrong, hope this information helps you take care and have good day.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nishad BN's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.I am suspecting a balanitis xerotica in your condition.You have to show a surgeon or dermatologist to rule out the condition.For such cases i usually treat with steroid ointments and add antibiotic if infection is there.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor