Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Patellar cartilage thinning greater than 50%. Do i need surgery ?

There is marked patellar cartilage thinning greater than 50% loss diffusely. There are secondary subchondral changes within the patella. There is a 6mm well-circumscribed lesion within the posterior central aspect of the tibia just nonspecific but has the appearance of noncontrasted imaging of an interosseous cyst. Degenerative joint disease of patellofemoral compartment right knee . what does this mean ( MRI results) There is marked patellar cartilage thinning greater than 50% loss diffusely. There are secondary subchondral changes within the patella. There is a 6mm well-circumscribed lesion within the posterior central aspect of the tibia just nonspecific but has the appearance of noncontrasted imaging of an interosseous cyst. Degenerative joint disease of patellofemoral compartment right knee. what do these MRI results mean Is surgery indicated. over the counter pain relivers do not work.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,
Mri report tells that there is substantial damage of the inner aspect of patella
At present you require arthroscopic surgery,which will reveal exact size of the lesion & what may be best for you
Take Care
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
hello and welcome to healthcare magic.
These MRI signs could indicate Degenerative joint disease of your right knee could be osteoarthritis. your age would help in being more informative.
I would suggest you consult an orthopaedician with the mri findings and since there is a cyst in your tibia and more than 50% loss of patellar cartilage thickness he would be a better judge of requirement of a surgery.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor