Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Passed clots, size of egg yolks during miscarriage, stomach heavy, postive pregnancy test. Due to remnants of miscarriage?

I am unsure if I have had a complete miscarriage . I had a scan at 7 weeks measured 9mm which showed no heartbeat and was told I would miscarry within 2 weeks. The following week I had bleeding (not heavy but more period like) passed 3 clots over 4 days about the size of egg yolks which I assume was my pregnancy.Bleeding stopped after 3 days. A week and a half later my belly has still grown, still feeling heavy, with still positive pregnancy tests . I have had no scan, no HCG bloods, no examination to confirm complete miscarriage. Is it likely there is retained product or am I expecting too much too soon?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to healthcare Magic.

I have gone through your query and Would like to reply in detail as follows:

1. The remnants are possibility.

2. Please get repeat ultrasound scan done.

I hope your doubt is clarified. Let me know if you wish any other information.

If you wish, you can directly contact me by clicking following link:

Dr. Soumya
Answered: Mon, 27 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor