Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Passed breast cancer treatment. MRI shows periventricular white matter which can indicate microvascular ischemic changes. Serious?

I am a 47 years old female who passed a breast cancer treatment (surgery, chemotherapy and radiotherapy ), I have some dizziness and done MRI, the result is: Some T2 hypersignal foci are seen in deep and periventricular white matter and centum semiovale. This appearance is not specific but can indicate microvascular ischemic changes. Please help me to know what does it mean and is it serious or not? Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, These changes may mean that the small blood vessels of brain have ruptured or clotted in very small areas. These findings are common in elderly population with longstanding hypertension or diabetes. Your dizziness may be explained by this finding. Seeing a neurologist would be a good idea, but important to control hypertension and diabetes if you are suffering from them.Take care
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor