Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Partial thyroid removed. Having hypothyroidism. Worse after removal of adrenal gland. Need hormone replacement therapy. Suggestions?

I live in Anniston, Al and I am looking for an endocrinologist to help me with my health problems. I had the right lobe of my thyroid removed in 1997. I have had my T3, T4, & TSH levels tested by 5 diffrent doctors and because the levels were in the normal range , I was never prescribed a hormone replacement. I have the symptoms of Hypothyroidism: Extreme fatigue, weight gain, hair loss, dry hair, dry skin , depression, and constipation. never prescribed a synthetic hormone replacement. I had surgery in April 2012 to remove my left Adrenal Gland (the tumor was benign) and my symptoms have become worse. I feel like I need to be on Hormone Replacement Therapy , but I need a doctor that will do more than just one simple blood test. I need the name of an endrocrinologist that excels in autoimmune disorders. I am a white female, age 69. left Adrenal Gland ( the tumor was benign). I have been tested by 5 different doctors in the past and
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Endocrinologist 's  Response
dear ma'm, i am really sorry to hear about your pain. as far as your thyroid report is concerned, partial thyroidectomy may maintain euthyroid status, but then as you are symptomatic you can be given a therapeutic trial. as you said your left adrenalectomy has been done, again usually single adrenal gland that now remains should be able to take up the work. pls get your serum cortisol levels checked at 8 am, fasting, if you are not on steroids presently and then you can see your doctor regarding cortisol replacement as well. regards!
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor