Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pap smear done. Possibility of two vaginas. Concerned about future health and pregnancy?

Hello, My daughter is 21 and just went in for her first pap smear . The doctor said that it seems that she has two vaginas and has referred her to an OB-GYN. In the meantime she is freaking out even though the campus doctor told her this is not unusual. Can you give me any insight to what this may mean to her in the future health wise and with pregnancys? Of course nothing about pregnancies in the next few years but thats one of her main concerns as well as being odd .
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
two vagina is very unususl case. she should be checked properly about the vaginal connections, so that one vaginal connection might may good. this should be explained for patient & her future husband & to have sex in that vagina. everything will be fine. get it scanned properly.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor