Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Panic, depression, anxiety disorders. History of psychiatric problem. Long time solution?

Hi Dr. I realised that i have certain psychiatric problem in 2005 and started with Feliz S 10, Mirtaz 7.5 and Clonotril 0.5. Was asked to take for 2 years and I was fine after that. But the symptoms came back in a worse manner just 6 months later. Again, I was put on Nexito 10mg and clonotril 0.5. Later, the medicine was changed to Fludac 20mg and then to Nexito 10 mg back again from last 1 month. I feel better for some time during medication , but if medication is off, then i return to same panic, depressed and anxiety disorders. What could be a long term solution? I am 31 and married. Thanks for your answers!
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The medicines Feliz S 10 or Escitalopram, mirtazepine 7.5 and clonotril 0.5 are given in Depressive episode mixed with anxiety. You were given these medicines for about 2 years so I assume that you had episode of depression. When symptoms reoccured you ware given Nexito or escitalopram 10 and then fluoxetine 20. Both are of same group SSRI.
Long term solution of your problem? Depression is a episodic illness, it tend to occur in intervals or in episodes. So if you responded to medicines and then relapse of disease occurred there is no surprise. You have to continue the medicines for long at least 2 years and also go for Cognitive Therapy for early response. Once you achieve pre morbid level then maintain the condition by Cognitive Therapy. Don't afraid of medicines as they are very safe drug. So visit a psychiatrist for opinion and continue medicines again.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor