Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pancreatitis in pregnancy

I have recently been diagnosed with acute pancreatitis. I was pregnant and in January, at 34 weeks, gave birth via emergency c-section to a beautiful baby girl; we were both rushed to ICU, in a very poor state. I was given two wonderful days with my baby, but she was too poorly to continue her fight. I am now physically on the mend; I have always had a healthy diet and exercised well. My diet is now completely low fat and I am taking fenofibrate for my condition. My trigylceride level on diagnosis (4 days after birth) was at 15 (?), hopefully that has come down, being tested again next week. What I really need to know is whether I will be able to have more children in the future, and when, if possible, my partner and I can even consider trying again? I know, following a cesearean, ideally you should wait for 12 months before conception, however my pancreatitis may increase such a time scale. We just miss our baby so much. Thank you for listening. Carole
Asked On : Fri, 12 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  655
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...Carole.....
Thank for query in HCM...,
According to your History You have Hpertryglyceridemia...,
It is quiet often seen in pregnancy and precipitate during delivery time...
It may cause Acute pancreatitis.....
But after delivery ., it may come normal side....,
It is due to Hereditary,drugs,Acute fevers,Gallstones and other problems...,
Consult good Gastro-enterologist and do relevant investigations..
For next concievement.....don't despirate yourself ...I hope you might have..
good healthy baby next time....be positive..,be aspirative...,
o.k...wish U best of luck...,
Answered: Mon, 12 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. R. Murali's  Response
Hi carole
After seeing your details , the cause for pancreatitis seems to be hypertriglyceridemia. this occurs due to high fat in the diet and also can be Hereditary. So check for Complete Lipid profiles and Ultrasound abdomen to see the presence of gall stones/ sludge which can cause pancreatitis . It does not interfer with conception. Cautious during last trimester. You may require Blood Investigatios and Scan to rule out other causes for Pancreatitis. As long as your Triglycerides levels are low you will not suffer from Pancreatitis . You can always Have Healthy Baby ...wishing you a good life.
Dr.R.Murali
Answered: Sun, 11 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

After cesarean, you shoul dwait for 1 to 2 yaers to have a completely safe pregnancy and a healthy baby. Focus on controlling the pancreatitis till then and follow a healthy lifestyle. Do not take hasty decisions right now. You will have a healthy baby if you patiently control your present problems.

Answered: Mon, 15 Mar 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.