Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Palm has weird sensation, sharp pain. No sign of arthritis. What is the cause?

I reely need some advise and help .im 29 years old and I have a strange wierd pain in my right palm.on the oposet side of the thumb . if i apply presure or even tap it with my finger i get a sharp pain that shoots up to my small finger and the one next to it this is extremy anoing as i am a dancer and have had this problem for well over 2years now. I have tryd to rest it with no improvment whatsoever i have seen a doctor had an mri scan and ctt scan and there is no sighn of carpel tunnle or arthritus or any damage within the scans. thay could not help me this was done through the NHS. can you give me advise on what is causing this and how i can get it rid of it and be back to normal again.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
It appears to be the pressure symptom on the ulnar nerve, due to some pressure on the nerve along its course, At elbow it is superfecial, and might have facing some pressure over it behind the bony projection.it also may be due to the neuritis.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.you may need to have an M.R.I. of the elbow for confirmation.
i usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days, ofloxacin, mefenamic acid, and paracetamol.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts,and
protein rich foods to hasten the recovery.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor