Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pale brown discharge, had not changed the nuvaring, put in new one, do not want to bleed. Can I take primolut nor?

I am using nuvaring , changing every four weeks for twelve weeks straight and then getting a period. This month, I miscalculated and left it in for almost five weeks. I was only alerted to this because I saw a pale brown discharge . I do not want to get my period as I planned the timings of my period at convenient times for the next nine months. I just put in a new ring, but do not want to bleed . Because I saw this pre period discharge and feel a bit of cramping, is it hopeless or can I take primolut nor and halt bleeding?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for the question,you should have changed the nuvring at the scheduled time,as it doesn't give any protection after the prescribed time,you have already changed the ring,you didn't had any protection from 4th week to fifth week,you want to take primolut to delay bleeding,looking at the type of cycle you want this is is not fit for you,as you have to take a break from this medicine for 5 days after 30 days,and that causes bleeding.Nuvring does cause slight increase in vaginal discharge and abdomina cramps,there is nothing to worry for that,
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor