Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Painless thyroid nodule. Normal TSH, T3 T4 levels. Inconclusive FNAC report. Surgery advised. What to do?

Dear Doctor I have a single thyroid nodule . It is painless. My thyroid TSH T3 and T4 are in normal range. On the advise of physician , i got the US of the nodule. It is solid. FNAC was done , which is inconclusive. The Thyroid scan advise the upper lobe of right thryroid part as Cold .... I donot wish to undergo surgery advised to me . I am asian , male ,61 years old... i am confused... and scared ... can u guide , what to do
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
From your description, the lesion sound like a benign condition.

But, keeping your age in mind a chance of any follicular neoplasm cannot be ruled out.

So, surgical excision and histological examination of the lesion is must.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor