Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Painless movable lump on the face. Will it grow back if removed?

This small moveble lump on my face in front of my ear or on the top portion of my jaw frame, i first thought was a pimple 3 years ago grew bigger and kinda changed my physical look. It s painless but i want it to disappear. I had it checked out by a doctor as i can t remember the name of this thing but said they can cut it out but will continue to grow back. 2nd opinion?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have a movable lump in front of your ear on the jaw since last three years which is growing up graduallyThis could be either a benign tumor in Parotid gland(Salivary Gland) or a enlarged pre auricular lymph node.So better consult the surgeon who on clinical examination would be in a position to diagnose it correctly and will decide the surgery which is the only option .
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor