Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Painful feet, burning sensation, not diabetic. Taken Neurontin. Now red arms. Side effect?

i went to the doc with painful feet and burning sensation, he send for tests but told me it was probably neuropathy. i am not a diabetic and they had done tons of blood work on me including thyroid . he send 300 mg. neurontin at bed time. the next day i have experience red and hot arms, hands and painful feet, i think i see some pinkish on my face. i wonder if its and odd side effect of the medicine.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes, it could be a side-effect or an allergy to the medication you are on .

Do consult the doctor who has advised the medication and get it replaced with a safer variety.

Also take a dose of antihistaminics like Benadryl which will reduce the symptoms of allergy and bring you to comfort.

Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor