Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pain post ear piercing, pus, swelling, redness, hardness on the site, used antibacterial cream

hello, my daughter is 13 & pierced her ear lobes for the second time with a very bad quality earring. she took them out as they were painful (i didn t know she d pierced them) and they had pus in them, she put anti bacterial cream on, and i didn t know at this point still, and went to school. she told a teacher her ear was swollen & red & hard, and they told me. her whole ear has now crusted up and won t disappear.
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
firstly if your daughter has not had aTetanus toxoid injection within the last 5 yrs do get her immunized. Start her on an antibacterial cream like T-Bact/ Bactroban covering staph infections and also start a antibiotic like Augmentin/ advent( co-amoxyclav) 625 , 1 TABLET 3 TIMES A DAY for 7 days. Pain killers may be given SOS. Finally do have a ENT checkup.
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor