Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pain on swallowing, large protrusion on neck, hypothyroidism. Taking amoxicillin. Cancer?

Last Wednesday night I was eating and felt pain on swallowing . I felt my neck and a large protuberance was there. I saw my doctor the next day. She prescribed Amoxicillin 500 twice a day for 7 days. The swelling has gone down considerably. The hard nodule is there but appears very diminished in size (maybe half or more). Should I have a concern for malignancy or stone? I am not a spring chicken (58 years old). No cancer history in the family. I am generally healthy with hypothyroidism on 125 mcg daily.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
hard nodule in the neck or in the oral cavity? if it is hard, it is better to biopsy it to see exact nature of it. usually infection, will not have any hard nodule, it will be soft to firm.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor