Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Pain on bending wrist, popping and pain in carpal parts of hand post fall, no swelling. Chances of healing without medicines?

I fell while skateboardind and caught myself with my hand and my wrist bent backwards. I can still pick things up but when I bend it back or forward there s poping and pain in the carpal parts of my hand. What could be wrong? Do you think its just sprained? what are the possibilities of it healing with no medical treatment? Also, there is no swelling , just pain.
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

As you mention you are having pain in your hand while moving there is certainly some injury. It is advisable to get the hand examined and even X-rayed. Depending on the report the doctor may advise immobilization of the wrist joint for a faster recovery and no surgical intervention may be required.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor