Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain in the upper right side of chest, just below collar bone, sore throat. Causes ?

For the last two months I have been experiencing pain in the upper right side of my chest , just below my collar bone. It feels like a muscular pull, but when I sneeze (which I have been doing more of recently), the pain is sharp and feels more deeply internal. I have also experienced a sore throat , which is painful to swallow , despite not showing any real systems of a cold.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  728
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The pain described by you could be muscular but you must get a x ray chest done to rule out involvement of lung as you are giving history of lung. In cases of pneumonitis this kind of pain is likely hence the need for x ray chest. If all is well you may take some pain killer and local analgesic ointment for a few days and it will pass off.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor