Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pain in the upper chest, throat and ears after exposed to bleach. Use inhaler for allergic cough deviant asthma. Will it make the symptoms worse?

i work in a wildlife refuge, last night someone washed all floors with an improper bleach dilution solution, like 25%. i worked in fumes while floor dried for about half hour. coughed all night. my upper chest throat and ears hurt; i use an inhaler , Qvar, as needed for allergic cough deviant asthma , will inhaler help or make worse? anything else? humidifier?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Qvar contains Beclomethasone Dipropionate, it is steroid and can reduce your symptom.

Bleach is responsible for causing irritation, it should subside in day, if the symptoms persists more then 2 days or the severity increases i advice you to see physician.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor