Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pain in the underarm radiating to shoulder. No lymph nodes. Mammogram result requires further testing. Why?

For the past few mos I have been experiencing dull/achy pain under my left underarm that radiates down my left arm shoulder and under my left breast. I noticed when I am tensed the pain increase. My dr or I did not feel any lumps or enlarged lymph nodes. I got a mammogram last week and was just told to come back for further testing.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Chest pain radiating to arms should be investigated as heart pain, even if there are other pointers.
EKG (preferably exercise EKG) is necessary to exclude ischemic heart disease.

It is good that mammogram had been done.
X-ray chest will show the heart and lungs and must be routine.
Cervical spine may have to be looked at.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor