Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower back. Gout and osteoarthritis suspected. Could this be related to nerves?

i have pain in my low back according to MRI there is disc between 4-5 but tha last one show little aggregation. also there is pain in my kick ,wrist and some time my elbow .test blood show normal uric acid rhumoutiode factor normal
doctor told me its pisidue gaut and discribe colchicine but dosent help another says its ostrarthatities describe celbrex and glucousomin but when i take theme pain increase another old man who has experince in treat told me it is related to nerve and ask me to cut the meet espatially chicken ifeel some time its work please helpe me.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

I have read your question completely.It looks from your detials that you are having pain at your back,wrist & other area.You are also having disc prolapse in your back.

The reason for your back pain may be disc but it is not a reason for your pain at multiple part of body.Generalized pain can be due to a systemic disorder like-

-Thyroid disorder

-Deficiency of vitamin like vitamin D,VITMAIN B1,2,12,6.

-Stress or anxiety

-Overuse injury

You should get your self investigated from your doctor completely.You should ask for thyroid profile & estimation of vitamin B 12 & vitamin D levels.

You should take adequate rest & avoid strenuous movements.

At present taking a good analgesic like advil or aleeve will help you.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor