Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen, ovarian cyst in the scan. Taking primolut. No periods. Pregnant?

hi doctor, im just a bit worried of my problem. 1 week ago, i had a pain in my right lower abdomen , then i went to see my gyne and did a Trans-V ultrasound and found out i had 3.2 cm ovarian cyst ...ask me to take a pregnancy test at home, and told me to come back if its was negative, prescribed me with Primolut Nor 10 mg. for 5 days to have my period..but its been 5 days already and i still don t have my period. What is the best thing i will do?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
After completing the treatment with Primolut-N, it will take 3-7 days for the withdrawal bleeding to occur. You can wait for a few days and if you still do not get a period, see your doctor for further advice. An ovarian cyst of the size you had mentioned usually happens to be a benign functional cyst and those type of cysts often regress spontaneously. You will need to ascertain the situation with a repeat sonogram. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response
hi,just relax dont worry,Just wait ad watch you will get your periods usually the periods come in 5-7 days after completion of primolut and the second thing isd th eovarian cyst,which might be the cause of delay in periods, due to hormonal imbalance.
repeat a sonography if you dont get the periodds in 7 days of completion of primolut to know the status of the ovarian cyst. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor