Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pain in the knees due to elephantiasis. Have lymphedema. Can I go for the arthroscopic surgery?

I have elephantiasis in my legs, have sever pain in both knees, and unable to walk any distance. I am a 52 year old male, otherwise in good shape with no heart problems, low cholesterol , no diabetes, etc., just being 335lbs because of the lymphedema . My Orthopedic doctors tell me I am not a candidate for arthroscopic / exploratory knee surgery to clean out the area. Is there a specific reason I would not be able to have this minimal surgery?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there
am dr.surendiran
nice to meet you in healthcare magic
The two categories of surgical intervention that are currently available
lymphatic reconstruction and excisional surgeries

Lymph node transplant is surgery in which lymph nodes are moved from one part of the body (usually the abdomen) to the lymphedema affected area. The transplanted lymph node theoretically stimulates the growth of new lymph channels into and out of the transplanted node.

Anastamotic reconstruction attempts to restore lymph flow through a surgical re-joining of the damaged lymph channel either to another lymphatic vessel or to a vein.

Debulking is surgery that involves the surgical removal of excess tissue that hangs in folds.

Liposuction is an excisional operation during which a tube is inserted under the skin. Through this tube a high-pressure vacuum is applied break up and "suck out" excess fat cells. This procedure often leaves excess skin hanging loose.
dr.surendiran hc magic
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor