Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain in the kidney. History of kidney stones. Recently removed a stone. Chances of infection with no fever?

I am a female of 44 years old. I have a history of kidney stones , I recently had a 6mm removed and ever since I ve felt great. It s about 2 months now that I feel like my lower left kidney feels like if it was bruised when ever I bend over or when I try to turn sides in bed, the pain usually a cures during the night and when I wake up in the morning, then through out the day it seems to get better and at night it starts all over... Do I have an infection with no fever? I know it s not a stone cause it s not the same pain or feeling. What could it be? Thanks!!
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Pain can be due to several causes more commonly due to stones,
infection of the urinary tract.
Usually fever is there if there is infection but subclinical infection
doesn't cause fever.
You need to do- CBC, RFT, Urine (Culture & Sensitivity),
Random blood sugar level, USG KUB.
Start appropriate antibiotic as per report, take antispasmodics, pain killers with your Urologist's opinion.
Drink plenty of water so that at least 2 litres of urine is voided in 24 hrs.
If diabetic, blood sugar levels must be in good control.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor