Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pain in scrotum, buttocks, thighs. Discomfort while sitting. HIV progression?

I am HIV + ,43yo and otherwise healthy. Recently i developed this wired pain in my scrotum , buttocks and back of thighs. It was not a sharp pain but more sensitive to touch, and i cannot sit for long periods of time as it is extremely uncomfortable to sit. Feels like there is something between my anus and scrotum. Totally strange pain. Is this a new illness or a progression of my HIV?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Is there any swelling of your scrotum? If there is scrotal swelling, then you may likely to have some surgical problem. If there is no obvious swelling, only dull ache pain, then we can think of the possibility of Epidymitis due to various reasons like,STD, Filaria, TB or urinary infection etc.
The pain in your perineum may likely to be posterior urethritis or prostatitis. These can be confirmed or ruled out by appropriate laboratory investigations.

Pain over back, buttock and back of thigh may likely to be due to some nerve compression due to some other lesions like cold abscess or may be due to bony changes or erosion either due to HIV or even due to drugs.
Your treating physician will be able to guide you with appropriate remedies.
These do not mean that your illness is progressing. Just a part of disease or even not related.
Nothing to worry.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor