Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower spine. Pain relieved when rubbed with knuckle of index finger on spinal area. Taking Aspirin and Tylenol. X-ray shows spinal arthritis. Relief?

For 30 years I have experienced every growing pain in my lower spine. Back then it woke my wife but not me. I went to a muscle specialist. He could find nothing. I have never had any pain in my back muscles. But the pain grew. At one point I could get relief by rubbing the spinal area with the knuckle of my index finger. My retired family physican thought it might be restless legs. Then, 10 years ago, I got relief from taking one asprin. Four years ago it was taking 5 aspirn and 5 Tylenol a night. I had a X-ray which suggested spinal arthritis according to my family physican. There is no pain in my legs or buttocks. No tingling. No numbness. The pain is far worse than once when I had a broken bone in my hand. My family physican has retired.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi and Thanks for your query.

Your Xray report suggests age related changes in your low back. If you are not suffering from numbness or weakness in your lower limb(s) or able to sit for prolonged time then nothing to worry.
1. Sleep over hard surface without using mattress,
2. Avoid lifting weights by leaning forward or bending your back. Rather sit and lift the object,
3. Exercises for strengthening your back muscles like lifting legs straight, bending legs over chest, pelvic bridging exercises - twice a day will help you.
4. If the pain is acute, then a course of muscle relaxants and analgesics for a week will do. Please consult your doctor before following my advise.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor