Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower back, stopped urine and stools. Suggested to operate Lower Vertebrae. Will this help?

The sense of latrine and urine has gone. sometimes latrine and urine does not happen at all but when medicine is given, as recommended by neurologist( neurosurgeon ), it happens. then it happens too much. Neurosuregon says operation of lower vertibrae is to be done. In fact in 2006 neurologist had suggested to go for operation of lower vertibrae ( spinal cord ) when pain used to come in lower back after seeing the MRI report My question is 1)how critical this operation is and how much chances are there to do it successfully in % terms. 2) Can you tell me whether we should get the operation done in Patna, Bihar India? 3)Which one is the best neurosurgeon in Patna and which one is the best hospital in Patna to get it done. or 4) we should get done it in AIIMS Delhi?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is not clear what the actual diagnosis is based on the description provided. But it seems to be a problem of the spinal cord with compression. This can result from trauma (fracture of vertebra), infections such as TB of spine and also tumors.

Surgery is definitely helpful, but it should be done early. If there is a delay, then, an irreversible damage of spinal cord can take place and the patient would not improve even after surgery.

There are many good neurologists and neurosurgeons in Patna, but AIIMS New Delhi is definitely a better option for surgery.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor