Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Pain in legs after running, constant pain, shin splits. Treatment?

Im having problems with my legs, they hurt bad when i run and after that, problem is the pain keep staying there even after like 3 weeks.... I used google and my symptoms show that i have shin splints . Should i visit my doctor? Should i keep running even when pain is stil there? Some people say keep going, eventualy u will over pass it, some say it can lead to serious chronic problem or something like that. Please help me, i want to run but I can t beacuse of my legs
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
If you started running recently you are having shin splints or stress fracture of tibia. you need to get MRI scan to differentiate between both conditons. as you are not having relief after 3 weeks of rest you should get MRI. for shin splints you need rest and analgesics. for stress fracture you need longer 4 to 8 weeks rest.
Answered: Tue, 13 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor