Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pain in left shoulder, small lumps, thyroid. Taking thyronorm, amitriptyline hydrochloride. Cure?

hi.. i am 56yrs old and i have severe pain in my left shoulder seems small lumps have formed inside...from which severe pain comes....after several tests the doctor has said that i have thyroid..... I am now consuming THyronorm 50 mcg , Eperisone Hudrochloride 50 mg , Amitriptyline hydrochloride (eliwel 10) , Rabeprazole IP ,& Hyoscine butylbromide.....Inspite of having all these medicines... there is no relief and i am having sleepless nights..... please help..
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

The symptoms you are referring to in all probabality points towards a condition called Frozen Shoulder. This usually follows unusually giving rest to your joint due to trauma/arthritis/ associated co- morbid conditions such as Diabetes etc . The result of a sterile inflammation in the joint called Adhesive Capsulitis develops gradually in the less used joint .Usually it affects more in women (Post Menopausal)than men.This causes Pain/ stiffness/ reduction in the range of motion due to scar tissue formation .

The above condition may be also associated with Chronic Co Morbid Conditions such as Hypothyroidism/NIDDM(Diabetes)/Old trauma such as Rotator Cuff Injury.

The above condition is gradual in onset/course and takes long time for remission.

The orthopedic Surgeon usually confirms it through X-ray/Arthrogram/Arthroscopy and treats the same with NSAIDs and Arthroscopic Surgery.

Gentle Excercises with extended motions in a Physiotherapy Centre usually relieves the symptoms.

My advice is for you to treat the shoulder condition separately from your Hypothyroidism/Depression/Hyperacidity(as described in your treatment history) and Consult an ortho surgeon who can treat the above by an Arthroscopic procedure.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.,

Best Regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor