Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pain in left calf area, varicose vain explosion, legs swelled. Clear ultrasound. Another lump an inch away, should be worried?

I m a 39 year old woman and I was in the er Tuesday night for pain in my left calf area. They said it might be a varicose vain the exploded. My legs swelled 3 times the size. They did an ultra sound and didn t find anything. That spot on my leg is better, but now I have another lump about an inch away. Should I be worried or just let it run it s corse?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
The ultra sound should have told you where the swelling was. It should also tell you if the deep veins are ok. We need to make sure that there is no deep vein thrombosis as that is a risky condition. 3 times swollen should not be taken lightly. Did you have an insect bite or an injury ? Are you a diabetic ?
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor