Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Pain in chest and armpit. Should I be concerned?

I am experiencing sharp internal pains on the left side of my upper chest medial to the armpit but lateral to the nipple . I am a male, 20 years old, 5 7 240lbs. They started about 3 hours ago and have recently been occurring every 10 minutes for the past hour. Is this something that I should be concerned about or is it probably stress or not an emergency??
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us

It could be due to stress.The typical features of chest pain of cardiac origin -
*Pain is diffuse in nature and is felt over the entire chest wall
* It may radiate to jaw, shoulder, neck and arm
* It is tight , sqeezing or choking in nature
* It is made worse by exertion or emotion
* relieved by rest
If it persists,it is better to get it evaluated,

Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor