Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain in ankle. X ray and blood test done. Diagnosed as skin infection. Feels dehydrated, headache and swollen foot. Concerned

Hi went into a&e Wednesday night with an excruciating pain in my left ankle , they took an x-ray and blood test. x-ray didn t show anything the blood test revealed i have a skin infection . i have been taking diclofenac and flucloxacillin. i have been drinking plenty of water and lucozade, i feel very dehydrated i have had some bad headaches and my urine is very orange. the swelling on my foot isn t going down. however walking is slightly more comfortable this could just be the painkillers.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi skin infection causig excruciating pain is very rare.i think u are suffering from cellulities which is skin and soft tissue can be due to any infection.
Use of broad spectrum antibiotic twice daily and use of anti inflammatory agent twice daily can cure it
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor