Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pain, feeling of instability in foot, had foot bunionectomy with fusion at the toe base, switched to Tylenol from Oxyxodone. Cause?

I had surgery on Friday,i had a left foot bunionectomy and the surgeon put in a fusion at the base of the toe . I am non-weight bearing.I was getting up from the toilet today when i fell and put weight on my foot. It hurts now and feels like something is out of place.I also switched from Oxycodone to Tylenol so i m not sure if my foot feels this way because of that,or the fall
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
you should immediately consult and get a check up with your surgeon .
Give rest to the part ,take analgesics with anti inflammatory drugs.
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor