Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pain during intercourse sometimes, urinary track infection, low cervix, constipation, vomit. Am I pregnant?

Hello, I recently have been experiencing pain with intercourse its like he hits something way up in there and it s so sore! That is only at certain times of the month. This past week I got a UTI and the emergency doctor told me my cervix ... or uterus was sitting low. I don t remember because they drugged me up. They ended up putting me on an antibiotic to get rid of the UTI and told me I would have some constipation. The past few weeks (even before the antibiotics) I have been feeling extra bloated in my abdominal area, very tight feeling with a little gas but no weight gain . Some nausea, i ve never been one to vomit . Dizziness, my hormones are out of wack and ive been having a huge feeling that im pregnant but the tests say negative even at the hospital and my periods are pretty normal... A little early this time. Im all out of ideas, I just want to know what is wrong! Help me?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, I understand your concern.
Many of the UTIs are recurrent infections and they re-occur if you do not use medicines strictly.
Medicines for UTI themselves causes nausea and vomiting, dizziness (side effects).
Antibiotic Therapy should be complete and you can use:
1. pantop 40 mg once a day before beakfast for GI problems.
2. ondasetron 4 mg for nausea and vomiting.
If you have periods regularly you might not be pregnant.
Hope this information helped you. You can follow up if have any other problems.
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor