Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pain due to fibroids, had cyst removal, have bad cholesterol, do not want hysterectomy

I have fibroids and bad cholesterol I weigh 179 pds. Iam 5f7 in tall I am not over weight so I guess Iam stressed .I had a cyst removed in November 2011 all of these problems make me even more stressed because the fibroid hurt everyday. My doctor wants to do an Hystorectomy...sorry Im to young for that.I ve had chronic pain from this for almost 2 years.I feel hopeless.Help!!!!!!
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well if your fibroid is symptomatic and you don't want a hysterectomy, you can simply go for removal of the fibroid called myomectomy. But before that,make sure that the symptoms are due to the fibroids and not due to other pathologies. Alternately few non surgical mehods like a MIRENA can also be used which wont allow the fibroid to grow further till you decide for its removal, but i think myomectomy would be a better option for you , done laparoscopicaly if possible. The location . size and numbers of fibroids are important to decide therapy.
good luck, bye
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor