Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pain below ribs on the left side, bloating, feet, ankles swollen. Altered diet for IBS. Reason?

i have pain behind my lower left rib server abdominal bloating , i have altered my diet ie for possible ibs , have recently taken mavacol in the evening which seems to have agrivated the pain and bloating - the swelling is so bad now my clothes are uncomfortable at christmas i weighed 63kg three weeks ago the bloating was so bad, my feet and ankles were swollen, never before experienced this - i weighed myself with a result of 70kg i walk twice a day about 21/2 hrs in total, the fluid has eased and yesterday i weighed 66.3kg however the abdo bloating remains
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I understand that this abdominal bloating is most probably because of the possible IBS. Abdominal bloating is a common problem in patients with IBS, and if shown not to subside will have to be treated with antacids, proton pump inhibitors or H2 blockers to relieve the symptoms.

These medications are also used to treat or control an episode of IBS in patients who suffer with severe abdominal bloating or acid irritation.

I would also like to know if you are able to comfortably pass gas and stools? If yes, then there should be no other problem we would have to worry about, although if the bloating lasts for the longer, it is best you visit a doctor.

If you have not passed gas or stool, there could be another cause for the bloating, please visit a doctor at the earliest, if this is the case.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor