Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pain across the skull, upper back and neck during neck movement, had convulsion symptoms. What is wrong?

Over the past week, my neck s range of motion has decreased, especially to my left. Occasionally, if I glance to the left, my neck locks up and I get a rocketing vertical pain into my skull and down my upper back.Sometimes my vision blacks out for a split second. A few days ago I was lying on my back. When I slowly moved to sit up, swinging my legs to the floor my upper body and arms began flailing as though I was having a convulsion. What the heck happened? Should I see a doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
From your question I understand that you are likely to have early spondylotic changes of the cervical spine.It must be confirmed with a X-ray of the cervical spine,your age,occupation and a detailed clinical examination.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor