Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pacemaker, rythmol 300 mg, HCG shots and diet?

thank you, I have a pacemaker, take rhythmol 300mg tid, I have no heart disease , just SSS and brady when I go to sleep ....i m about 60 lbs over weight, 5 5 200 lbs....would the HCG shots be ok to take and the diet? I had a gastric bypass back 10 years ago and lost 300 lbs....but i want to lose more and can t seem to lose any more....I m 61 yrs old and have no other problems...
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi! First of all I would like to make you aware that the SSS, Sick sinus syndrome is not a minor heart disease!

You have already had gastric bypass surgery, but may still be benefited with bariatric surgery after consultation with the eminent surgeon. Their seems no benefit taking the HCG. What is more beneficial for you is the dietary control & exercise.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor