Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

PTB impression on upper lung lobe in xray. Does it mean the TB is not yet active ?

Hi. I got a PTB impression on upper lung lobe in my last xray this week, i havent been experience this for a very long time. This is my first time. I had that disease but am not that weak or even minor symptoms like cough or fever is not yet occured. Does it mean the TB is not yet active?or resistant? After taking medicines for two weeks Can I go to work while taking medicine? unless the TB is not spreading to other people right?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
after careful reading your question
are you an old TB drug patient?
why did you take x ray?
if doctor has prescribed TB drugs continue for scheduled period
you can go for work while taking drugs also
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor