Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

PT showed positive result after an abortion. Am I pregnant again?

i had a abortion 2 months back, I went for a pregnancy test at the clinic 2 days back and was shown positive on the test kit. The doctor say I may be pregnant again or maybe its just a false pregnancy. But I quite sure it real pregnancy. just now I experience some pain on the area that I felt after my abortion operation. Is such pain serious?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If the PT is positive there is more possibility of being pregnant again,get a sonograpy done to confirm your doubts and consult your doctor immediately if you are experiencing pain as this could be an early sign of a abortion again, so consult your doc and seek proper advice
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor