Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

PSA tested, high reading. Is it due to steroids and clomid had before test? No prostate problem. Father had prostate cancer. Is it an indication I may have cancer or an enlarged prostate?

hi Im 38 years old. I just had my psa tested it was 4.34. I used anabolic steroids and finished 3 weeks before the blood test. I was also using clomid up to 2 days before the blood test. I ve had no prostate related problems what so ever. urine flow is perfect. Is it possible that the high reading is due to the steroids or clomid? Is it possible the reading may be different in a month or so? I m very concerned as my dad had prostate cancer . Is this an indication I may have cancer or an enlarged prostate as I know steroids can do that. Are my levels really high? My dr said it was double what it should be!
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
clomifene does not affect PSA but yes anabolic steroids does .it is better to have a physical examination DRE to know whether your prostrate is enlarged as u have a family history.
With a PSA level of 4-10 ng/mL, the likelihood of finding prostate cancer is about 25%.but only PSA is not reliable and as you said you had steroids prior to test.get Sare done and then we can think of retesting or biopsy if needed
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor