Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

PCOS, delay in periods, pregnancy symptoms, negative pregnancy test. Pregnancy chances?

hi ive got pcos i am now 12 days late for my period, i have been having symptoms of being pregnant i have done a pregnancy test yesterday and it came back negative im worried because i normally have normal periods, could i be pregnant? as i have been looking through research and quite alot of girls have gone through the same symptoms and had negative results but actually been pregnant
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

You can get blood HCG levels done which is better than urine test. rising levels of HCG confirms your diagnosis.
You can also get tested by ultrasound scan for intrauterine sac.
In PCOS there will be irregular periods due to hormonal variations.
Need to get treated for it. Get blood sugar and lipid profile test done.

Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Yes , of course , you may be pregnant , in spite of this that symptoms present ot not present.
As period is late , so please get one more home pregnancy test for confirmation of pregnancy.
2nd reason of late period may be due to PCOS.
If ovulation occurs , you may be pregnant , so take treatment of PCOS.
Good luck.
Dr. Het
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor