Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

PCOS. Had miscarriage. Having irregular periods. Prescribed Dear21 tablets. still get periods after stopping tablets?

hello doctor,my problem is pcods.i got preagant last march3.and i lost my pregant 2months4days.i used tablets gulf4 for.last 3 months also getting irreuglar prieods.and my docter suggested use dear21 using since 3 months.os priead was coming now.if istoped the tablets it come r please tell me the soulition
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, you should get the status of your hormones evaluated by a complete hormonal profile; then see the status of your reproductive organs by a physical examination and an ultrasound; check for the response of the uterine endometrium for hormones ( which is already being done) and then maintain your body weight in the normal range with a BMI of 19-25, do some exercise and manage stress. Pregnancy can occur in PCOD if there is ovulation, but maintenance is faulty as there is progesterone deficiency and this leads to abortions. Your doctor may put you on ovulation induction after this course of pills and monitor you. Have patience and do not worry, you have good prognosis as you have already conceived. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi there
am dr.surendiran
nice to meet you in healthcare magic
One of the most serious complications brought about by PCOS is infertility.
As there is abnormality in a woman’s monthly period, the chances of ovulation are lesser compared to normal situations. PCOS therefore threatens its victims to riskier and lesser chances of successful pregnancies.

Even with all the threats, pregnancies for women with PCOS are still possible. It may not be as convenient, easy and smooth – sailing as normal cases of childbearing, but it does not burn all the avenues for possible procreation. Usually, pregnancy among PCOS – infected women depends on the severity and level of their illness, alongside the type of treatment being received and condition of health and wellness.

According to experts, women who have PCOS have higher succeptibility to acquire and develop diseases like hypertension, preeclampsia, gestational diabetes and blood – clotting concerns throughout the course of the pregnancy. They also have higher chances of encountering pre – term birth, miscarriage or have over – size babies. Research have categorized pregnant women with PCOS to have 45% to 50% chance of having miscarriage which is significantly high compared to 15% to 20% possibility among pregnant women with no PCOS. But just like any problem, the threats can be managed given the proper information and understanding of what has to be done.

It is very important for PCOS pregnant women to have good and open communications with their respective doctors. The physicians should be aware that the patient is pregnant in order to help make childbearing successful. There are some PCOS medications that may not be helpful (and even harmful) for pregnant women and there are also some that may help result to multiple pregnancies that is why it is essential to have a full understanding about what is happening.

Regular check – up is a key element in pregnancy as well as treating the disease that PCOS is. Aside from monitoring the pregnancy itself, it also keeps track of the progress that the patient is making with regards to hormones stabilization that eventually contributes to the success of a new life
hope helped your query
dr.surendiran hc magic
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor