Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

PCOS, Getting periods only after taking Duromine. Abnormal cortisol results. What might be the problem?

Hi im 29. My gynae diagnosed me with polycystic ovarian syndrome in 2008, after a sudden 30kg weight gain(in 6weeks) water retention in face, limbs and abdomen, increased blood pressure, shortness of breath. A scanner revealed a 70mm x 75mm ovarian cyst , about two weeks later a scan revealed 5smaller cysts . No blood samples were taken on diagnosis. Deep vein thrombosis had been rulled out by a physician in 2007who dagnosed me with cyclic edema. Begun experiencing sharp pain below belly n sides in 2006 , and abnormal periods. The periods vanished from 2007 untill 2012. the return of periods when i started taking 30mg duromine . The flow was normal. Whenever i stop duromine the periods vanish as well. I requested duromine from my GP to assist with the huge appetite i have. Im now weighing 104kg and am 1.67cm tall. In 2007 i was weighing 62kg then 2months later i was 95kg. I still have shortness of breath and was on asthma medication in 2008 only. I have no children and am wondering if i will ever be able to all pregnant. I only used contraceptives in 2007 as per gynae rx to control menstrual cycle but instead of controlling the menses vanished. Why am i getting periods only when im on duromine? Im struggling with insomnia as a side effect. Cortisol results in July 2012 were not normal for morning. What exactly is wrong with my body?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
as a person with PCOS, who have lots of questions , unanswerable in this forum discussion - just highlight few, anovulatory cycles are very common in PCOS and that could explain your infertility but there are strict monitoring facilities are available and it's not always true that you never conceive. Moreover, PCOS are likely to suffer from metabolic syndrome, cardiovascular risks and therefore you need to monitor your weight and diet with regular exercise programme and certainly you will get good sleep with it. Avoid duromine, a diet pill.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor