Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

PCOD, fertility test done, follicle size not dominant. Is PCOD curable?

I have PCOD problem just few months back i came to know this. Last year I had fertility test done and everything looked fine - PCOD was not detected that time. Please let me know if this PCOD problem is curable. Also I weigh more trying to reduce that through proper diet and exercise. Because of this problem my Follicle size is not Dominant took a scan test (Day 11) and the size was around 7.2mm and 9.5mm. Please let me know if there are any chance of getting pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello mam plz dont get depressed pcod is found in number of femail and there are bright chances of your to get pregnent. Just be with your gyn and do your follicular cycle well follow the medicine thing will work better. Its good that you are trying to controll your weight just follow diet and brisk walk for an hour you will suerly loss your weight. Bye and think positive.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor