Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

PCOD, brown discharge, irregular periods, taking diane 35. Side effects and can i conceive?

i have started taking diane 35 for pcod symptoms like brown discharge , extra growth in body hair, irregular periods ( bleeding for 7 days and after 2 days brown discharge for 7 days with intermittent bleeding) . will i be able to conceive and will i gain weight because of diane 35 intake.what all food i have to avoid and eat????? please reply for this.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sreekala...
Thank u for choosing HCM..
Diane 35 is given to regularise your periods and for hirsutism...
Weight gain or loss can occur as side effect..
There is no need for diet modification....
If you are planning for a baby then you can discontinue its use because Diane is contraindicated in pregnancy...
Thank u....
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Diane 35 is a birth control pill. While you are taking Diane 35, you will have regular periods but for conception, you will have stop taking it after 3 months and take ovulation inducing drugs after consulting an infertility specialist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor