Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Ovulation positive, pregnancy test negative. Had cramps. Was it pre menstrual symptoms?

I ovulated or at least my opk test was a dark positive on 1/26. On 1/25 and 1/27 it was a faint line. We had sex on 1/26 and 1/27. I took a pregnancy test yesterday, 2/4 and it was negative. I ve had cramps since 2/1. Is it PMS? Was I too early in my testing? I m 40, came off the pill of 23 years in June of 12 and had a laprosco. surgery in 2001 for an ovarian cyst . Did the larpro. surgery harm my chances of having a child?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I would not attribute the chances of having a child to the laparoscopic surgery as it probably helped with your health, since you mention that you had an ovarian cyst. What it probably did was to decrease the amount of ovarian tissue that can produce ova (eggs). I think that a negative pregnancy test was probably right on and you are not currently pregnant. I also think that you might have to have IVF done due to the age barrier, however please consult with an IVF specialist to increase the chances of your becoming pregnant.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor