Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Ovulation calender. Had sex and abdominal pain later. Pregnant?

HI!I m planning for my 1st baby with the help of ovulation calender.According to the calender i was fertile from 3rd to 8th of this month,also had intercourse during these days.My problem is for the past 1 weeek i feel a dull pain in lower abdomen and my LMP was on 24th aug.Should i wait to go head with home pregnancy test?wat can be the cause of abdominal pain?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,yours LMP was on 24th of august and you had sex in your fertile period that is 3rd to 8th of should wait till your next due date that is around 24th of Sept,if your missed you due periods ,wait for 10 days and then go for pregnancy test as it will become 10 days after your missed periods,There can be multiple cause of pain abdomen,you have to elaborate on pain abdomen,only then rough cause can be guessed,if it is not sever wait for yours periods,if it is very sever then go for ultra sound abdomen to establish cause of pain along with urine examination,and treatment can be then managed accordingly.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
I note you seem to be well versed with the natural method of conception. Going by your calculations & history, you seem to have every chance of being pregnant all things being equal. The dull pain in the lower abdomen could be that of an implantation. However, i have never been a fan of home pregnancy tests as it has failed yours truly miserably in the past. Having said that, if your period is regular 28/30 days, & today is already the 24th of September, you will be best suited to play the waiting game for a further week. If the awaited one does arrive, nothing needs be done. If not, go in for a serum B-HcG test done in a standard laboratory. It will not only provide you with a more accurate picture but also with a titre. The abdominal pain may well be a mild UTI or even 'pre-period blues' or as i said even implantation. You are better off doing an abdominal ultrasound if the pain is unbearable & trust (going by your pen-name) as you are a doc, this should be up your street!
Cheers & Good Luck in the baby planning adventure & Wish you Good health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor