Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Overweight, have lethargy, body aches, red rashes since an episode of food poisoning. Cause and remedy?

I am a 46 year old white female, overweight . thursdayni started out with what I thought was a terrible stomach virus or food posioning. Since then I have felt lathargic and just achey all over.mlast might a red arash appeared on my upper chest no longer there, it looked like I had been sunburned. them the rash appeared on my lower right knee . it is heated and swollen. a small amount of pain
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

As you have suffered a episode of food poisoning/Gastroenteritis because of virus? I hope that part is OK now ,but as it causes dehydration along with loss of electrolytes makes aperson weak and bodyache may be part of viral or imbalance of electrolytes.

Treatment should be replenish all the fluid and electrolytes if vomiting is not a issue then Oral rehydration fluid should be best.About rash if it is itching a OTC anti allergy may help.

Natural coconut water buttermilk and if bodyache is too much a paracetamol on As and when required basis may be taken but if dehydration is more and any problem with urinary output one must visit ER and condition should be assessed by Physician and treated accordingly.

Good Luck

Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Sarph.., The above symptom are suggestive e of allergic rashes, the cause can be food allergy, or wearing new cloths, or dust.. etc.. it rashes doesn't subside by 1 to 2 days,. then you need to consult dermatologist..

Take care..
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor