Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Over weight, hypothyroidism. Medari syrup safe to take?

Good morning Doctor, My name is Simran & I am 33 yrs old . I am overweight according to my height & age and having Hypothyroid . My weight is 73 kg & height 5.3inch. Someone has suggest me about Medari Syrup & table. Doctor does these table & syrup really works to reduce the weight? Are they safe? Can it be taken during pregnancy since it is an ayurvedic Medicine with no side effect because I am planning for pregnancy may be with next 3 months What is the process of take these medicine. Will be waiting for your reply …. Tanks in advance. With Regards, Simran 0000
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1602
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Definately you are over weght as at 5 feet and 3 inches ideal weight would be maximum 60 kg.
If you are hypothyroid what is the level of TSH if high take your medicines regularly as Levothyroxine is given to such individuals will reduce oedema and will cause some weightloss.
Keep small target for weight loss may be 1 Kg every month.
Syp you have mentioned is ayurvedic see the contents if you want to take you can take on your own risk or cosult a good Ayurvedic physician regarding that. They may contain some metals?

You should take healthy low calories diet with frequent ly may be every 3 to 4 hours and also take exercise daily may be start with walking 3 to 4 km per day.
Take the help of dietician and/or Trainer
This certainly works.
Best of luck.
You can do some yoga to increase metabolism of body.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor