Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Ovary discomfort, bleeding gums, light bleeding, lower back pain, tender breasts, low back ache. Cyst?

Mild ovulation pain and then pinging sensation in left ovary for last 2 weeks. Cramps and bloating . Lower back ache for 8 daysTender breasts for 4 days. Bleeding gums and wind.Very Light period today 15 dpo. Urine test negative. But now getting mild sensations in left ovary, same one that has been pinging since ovulation. Is this a cyst. Stopped taking pill 3 cycles ago. Many thanks . Had sex over ovulation time with husband trying to conceive.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Urine pregnancy tests read well 3-7 days after a missed period when done with a fresh early morning sample of urine. In the current scenario, you can wait for a couple more days before you repeat the test or go for the estimation of the serum beta-hCG titres. Your symptoms can be due to very early pregnancy in which instance, the spotting could be due to implantation. Alternatively, the symptoms are also found just before the onset of a cycle. To exclude the possibility of an ovarian cyst, you should get a trans-vaginal sonogram. Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 28 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor